April 18, 2025
[…] 1. Introduction

South Carolina has long recognized that wetlands “are valuable habitat for wildlife and plant species and serve as hydrologic buffers, providing for absorption of storm water runoff and aquifer recharge, and therefore, their destruction… must be avoided whenever possible.” The Clean Water Act (CWA, or the Act) contains similar language warning of the negative impacts wetland fill and overdevelopment has. 40 C.F.R. 230.41(b) (wetland fill may reduce “the system’s productivity” and “can degrade water quality by obstructing circulation patterns that flush large expanses of wetland systems” and may “change the wetland habitat for fish and wildlife”).  Despite the broad understanding that wetland fill is bad for both wildlife and people, deregulation of WOTUS protections in order to free up land for development continue.